CARA

MENU menu

Privacy statement and disclaimer

Privacy statement

 

1. General

CARA fully complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. CARA is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner for those purposes for which personal information is collected on this web site.

 

2. Personally Identifiable Information

CARA will only collect personal information when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us. Examples of personal information are:

 

a) your name

b) your address

c) your telephone number

d) your e-mail address

 

Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future about CARA's work. If you do not want this to happen please tick the appropriate box where provided.

 

3. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Aggregate or summary information is collected automatically by our system e.g. number of visitors to the site. In order to do this we may need to send cookies to your PC. This information is used to monitor use of the web site

and will not contain information that can identify you as an individual.

 

4. Third party sites

This web site contains links to other web sites. Please be notified that CARA cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage all visitors to be aware and read the privacy statements of each

and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

5. Privacy statement changes

CARA may change this privacy statement at any time. You are advised to read this statement each and every time so that you are satisfied with the privacy conditions under which you provide CARA with your personal information.

 

Disclaimer

 

The material on this website has been reproduced from our training material which has been accumulated over the course of a number of years. Some of it may have been plagiarised without our knowledge, so if you recognise any of this work as being your own, please let us know so that we can either reference your work or give you a credit for it on our website.

CARA graphic